Skip to content

Money calculators · Updated

Pay Raise Calculator

Find your new salary or hourly rate, or work out the percentage from old and new pay. See the estimated change in each paycheck after federal withholding and FICA.

Calculate your pay change

Current pay is

Changing pay type converts the dollar amounts using hours per week × 52. A negative change represents a pay cut.

New pay$64,480.00per year · Change: $2,480.00 (4.00%)

Federal-only estimate for 2026. State/local taxes, benefit deductions and state payroll programs are not included.

Current annual pay$62,000.00
New annual pay$64,480.00
Annual gross change$2,480.00
Monthly gross change$206.67
Gross change per paycheck$95.38
Change in federal withholding$11.45
Change in FICA per paycheck$7.30
Take-home per paycheck before$1,999.88
Take-home per paycheck after$2,076.53
Change in take-home per paycheck$76.64
Annual take-home change$1,992.68
Share of an increase you keep80.4%

Assumes a standard W-4, one job, no pre-tax deductions, the same hours and a full year at each pay rate. The comparison includes Social Security's annual wage cap and Additional Medicare withholding. Actual paychecks can vary with year-to-date wages.

Include your state in a paycheck comparison

Calculate a percentage, dollar raise, or new salary

Raise amount = current pay × raise percentage ÷ 100
New pay      = current pay + raise amount
Raise %      = (new pay − current pay) ÷ current pay × 100

A move from $62,000 to $64,480 adds $2,480, or 4%. For hourly pay, going from $20 to $21 adds $1 per hour, or 5%. Use the same units for both amounts; an annual salary cannot be compared directly with an hourly rate.

Annualized hourly pay is hourly rate × paid hours per week × 52. To check overtime or unpaid breaks, start with the hours worked calculator. This raise comparison keeps regular hours unchanged.

How much of a $2,000 raise shows up in take-home pay?

A $2,000 annual raise adds $166.67 gross per month, or $76.92 per biweekly paycheck. Starting at $60,000, the new salary is $62,000. In the 2026 example below, the extra take-home pay is $61.81 every two weeks after federal withholding and FICA.

Both examples assume a single filer, one job, a standard W-4, 26 paychecks and a full year at each salary. State/local taxes, employee state programs and benefits are excluded. A raise starting during the year applies only to the remaining paid time.

$2,000 and $10,000 annual raises from a $60,000 salary
Change$2,000 raise$10,000 raise
New annual salary$62,000.00$70,000.00
Gross increase per month$166.67$833.33
Gross increase per paycheck$76.92$384.62
Extra federal withholding per paycheck$9.23$59.62
Extra FICA per paycheck$5.88$29.42
Extra take-home per paycheck$61.81$295.58
Extra take-home over a full year$1,607.00$7,685.00

Your starting salary matters: the $10,000 example crosses a federal bracket boundary, while the $2,000 example stays within one bracket. For a more relevant comparison, enter your current salary and dollar change above, then include your state deductions.

What a 3%, 4%, or 5% salary raise adds

Examples start at a $60,000 annual salary: single filing status, standard W-4, 26 biweekly paychecks and no benefit deductions. Take-home changes include federal withholding and FICA only.

Full-year raise examples using the 2026 calculator
RaiseNew salaryAnnual gross increaseExtra take-home per paycheck
3%$61,800.00$1,800.00$55.63
4%$62,400.00$2,400.00$74.17
5%$63,000.00$3,000.00$92.71

What a $1 or $2 hourly raise adds

These examples start at $20 an hour with 40 paid hours every week for 52 weeks, weekly paychecks, single filing status and a standard W-4. State taxes and benefit deductions are excluded.

Hourly raise examples using the 2026 calculator
Hourly increaseNew hourly rateAnnual gross increaseExtra take-home per week
$1$21.00$2,080.00$32.14
$2$22.00$4,160.00$64.28

Why a higher tax bracket does not apply to all your pay

Federal income tax applies in layers. In a 2026 single-filer example with no pre-tax deductions, going from $65,000 to $70,000 crosses the 12%–22% boundary. The additional federal withholding is $950.00, rather than 22% of the entire new salary. After federal withholding and FICA, the estimated annual take-home increase is $3,667.50.

The calculator compares withholding at both pay levels instead of multiplying the entire raise by one tax rate. Benefits and credits can have separate income rules, and a paycheck's withholding is not the same as your final tax bill. After a major income change, the IRS Tax Withholding Estimator can help you review your W-4 using your household income and paystubs.

Add state taxes to your comparison

Run your current pay and proposed pay through the same state paycheck calculator, keeping filing elections, hours and deductions consistent. A percentage-based retirement contribution may also rise when your salary rises, so compare that deduction as well.

Use the full state list for other locations. Each state page explains the withholding method and payroll programs it includes.

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate a pay raise percentage from old and new salary?

Subtract old pay from new pay, divide by old pay, and multiply by 100. Going from $62,000 to $64,480 is a 4% raise. Choose “Old and new pay” above to calculate this directly. Both amounts must use the same unit. If current pay is zero, the percentage is undefined and the tool shows a dash.

How much of a raise do I actually take home?

At the defaults, a $2,480.00 annual raise adds an estimated $1,992.68 after federal withholding and FICA, or $76.64 per biweekly paycheck. This assumes a single filer, standard W-4, steady pay and no benefit deductions. State/local taxes and employee payroll programs are not included.

How much is a $2,000 annual raise after federal tax?

From a $60,000 salary, the example adds $1,607.00 over a full year, or $61.81 per biweekly paycheck. It assumes a single filer, standard W-4 and no benefits, and includes federal withholding and FICA only. Starting salary, filing status and state deductions can change the result.

Does a raise push all of my pay into a higher tax bracket?

Federal brackets apply in layers. Only the income above a threshold is taxed at the higher rate. Changes in withholding elections, benefit deductions or income-based eligibility can also affect your paycheck or final tax bill; the bracket itself does not apply the higher rate to all your earnings.

Is a $1-per-hour raise the same as $2,080 a year?

At 40 paid hours per week for 52 weeks, yes: $1 × 40 × 52 = $2,080 in additional gross annual pay. Fewer paid hours or unpaid weeks reduce that amount. This tool assumes the same regular hours before and after the raise and does not add overtime.

What is the difference between biweekly and twice-monthly pay?

The calculator uses 26 biweekly paychecks or 24 semimonthly paychecks per year. A $2,400 annual raise is about $92.31 gross per biweekly paycheck or $100 gross per semimonthly paycheck. The annual raise is the same; the number of regular paychecks changes.

Does the annual increase show what I will earn this calendar year?

It shows a full year at the new rate. If your raise starts partway through the year, you receive the higher rate only for the remaining paid time. A raise that begins halfway through the year produces about half the displayed gross annual increase, assuming steady hours. Actual withholding also depends on payroll timing and your W-4.

Sources and updates

Methods and figures reviewed on . Provider rates and terms can change; check the linked source and your own account terms.

This calculator gives estimates for information only and is not tax, legal or financial advice. Actual outcomes depend on the assumptions, timing, taxes, fees and terms that apply to you. See how we calculate.